Road season draws to a close as muddy season kicks off

Big Tree Campervans Tayside & Fife Regional Youth MTB Series 2019 – Sunday 22nd Sept

On Sunday 22nd September, Youth riders Matthew Smith, Euan Murphy and Andrew Ingram were in action at the Templeton Woods, Dundee for Round 1 of the 2019 Fife regional youth MTB series.

A huge field comprising the U12, U14 and U16 category riders lined up for the race, with all three Ythan riders holding their own under testing conditions.

Despite crashing on the first lap Matthew Smith managed to secure third place in the 30 minute U12 race.

SCX Round 1: Black Isle Showground, Muir of Ord – Sunday 22nd Sept

On the same day but further north another group of Ythanites were in action in round 1 of the Scottish cyclocross series.

Mike Giles and Ewan Gronkowski were in action in the Veteran and Senior men’s races whilst Gavin Gronkowski, Eilidh Gronkowski and Robert Smart were in action in the Youth races.

Eilidh finished in 7th place in the U10 race, while Robert took 17th place in the U14s.

Ewan did not finish the race, while Mike was 23rd in the Veteran men +50 category.

Regional Time Trial Championship, Lochter, Sunday 29th September

A large contingent of Ythan riders assembled at the sign-on at Barra Berries on Sunday 22nd Sept for the final time trial of the season, organised by Team Ecosse Northboats (TENS), Inverurie’s cycling club.

The 10 mile circuit started on the A920 near to the Lochter activity centre, with the riders set off in the direction of Drum of Wartle. They turned left along the B9001 past Daviot, before turning left again, and finishing along the unclassified road towards Lochter.

Fastest Ythan rider back was Ewan Gronkowski, who finished in a time of 23:10 and in 5th place overall, behind race winner Martin Reynolds of Aberdeen Wheelers cycle club (21:52).

Three generations of the Gronkowski family were in action with Ewan’s son Gavin competing in the Youth race and his father Eddie also competing in the men’s race.

Gavin finished with a time of 32:44, just behind fellow Ythan Youth rider Robert Smart (32:17). Fraser Gault claimed first place in the Youth race with a time of 23:38.

Jenny Noble and Wendy Gault finished in second and third places respectively in the women’s race, with times of 27:27 and 28:52, just behind race winner Lucy Ritchie of TENS cycle club (27:03).

The times of the other Ythan riders were:
Alan Smith 23:39 (3rd veteran and 8th place overall)
Stuart King 25:34
Steve Rae 25:45
Jim Jamieson 29:07
Morag Thompson 32:30
Eddie Gronkowski 32:52
David Abernethy 33:07

SVTTA 15m TT, Stirling, Sunday 29th September

Carol Middleton and Mike Giles were in action in Stirling in the Scottish Veteran Time Trial association 15m time trial.

Carol narrowly missed out on a podium position, with a time of 40:01 securing her fourth place. Patricia Baird of Ecosse Performance Cycling was the fastest lady with a time of 36:46.

Mike Giles finished in 15th place with a time of 35:21, behind race winner Douglas Watson of Team GTR, who broke the course record with his time of 30:15.