The Grampian Grand Prix 2014

All race reports and results featuring Ythan Members

The Grampian Grand Prix 2014

Postby malcolm » Sun May 18, 2014 7:38 pm

Many thanks to the following:

All the riders and parents for making it such a success

All my volunteers and helpers, it wouldn't happen without your efforts. 6 years in and still going strong.

A massive thank you to Aberdeenshire Sports Council for their support.

Huge thanks also go to Bob McFarlane from Scottish Cycling, race timing was brilliant and results within minutes.

Hopefully a quick recovery for our two casualties who went down in the A Race Stage 1, both racing full out when the crash happened, Stuart Turvey and Lewis McFarlane. Stuart has a double break to his collarbone but thankfully the other concerns around his head and neck have been diagnosed as bruising. Still waiting to hear how Lewis is, think it was mainly road rash but hopefully both boys will be back racing soon.

Some fantastic racing again at all ages and photos are via Chris's link under QL racing

The Grampian Grand Prix 18/05/2014 Official Results

A Race
Stage 1
1 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz 823382
2 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club 833905
3 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC 895903
4 Lewis Webster Aberdeen Wheelers 1019185
5 Lewis McFarlane East Sutherland Wheelers 903863
6 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers CC 937552
7 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz 922354
8 Georgia Mansfield Forres CC 1019975
DNF Stuart Turvey

Stage 2
1 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz
2 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club
3 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz
4 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC
5 Lewis Webster Aberdeen Wheelers
6 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers CC
7 Georgia Mansfield Forres CC

Overall
1 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz
2 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club
3 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC
4 Lewis Webster Aberdeen Wheelers
5 Alexander MacRae Glasgow Riderz
6 Jess Millar Johnstone Wheelers CC
7 Georgia Mansfield Forres CC

B Stage 1
1 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle 903964
2 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club 951662
3 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers 708457
4 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers 874564

Stage 2
1 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle
2 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club
3 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers
4 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers

Overall
1 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle
2 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club
3 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers
4 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers

C Race
Stage 1
1 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC 922244
2 Fraser Gault Ythan CC 985258
3 Callum Cooper Ythan CC 998078
4 Lewis Steele Johnstone Wheelers CC 713634
5 Alexander MacLeod
6 Tom Penny Ythan CC 972344
7 Katherine MacLeod 888341
8 Cameron Brown Ythan CC 965608
9 Josh Rae Ythan CC
10 Kieran Grant Ythan CC 1004425

Stage 2
1 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC
2 Fraser Gault Ythan CC
3 Callum Cooper Ythan CC
4 Lewis Steele Johnstone Wheelers CC
5 Alexander MacLeod
6 Tom Penny Ythan CC
7 Katherine MacLeod
8 Cameron Brown Ythan CC
9 Josh Rae Ythan CC
10 Kieran Grant Ythan CC

Overall
1 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC
2 Fraser Gault Ythan CC
3 Callum Cooper Ythan CC
4 Lewis Steele Johnstone Wheelers CC
5 Alexander MacLeod
6 Tom Penny Ythan CC
7 Katherine MacLeod
8 Cameron Brown Ythan CC
9 Josh Rae Ythan CC
10 Kieran Grant Ythan CC

D Race
Stage 1
1 Tom Horrell Ythan CC 974769
2 William Cooper Ythan CC 984033
3 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz 926568
4 Callum Glass 949149
5 Eoin Edwards Grampian Tigers
6 Calum Cairney Ythan CC
7 William Lennox
8 Scott Bates Ythan CC 966697
9 James Coleman
10 Freya MacLeod Grampian Tigers

Stage 2
1 William Cooper Ythan CC
2 Tom Horrell Ythan CC
3 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz
4 Eoin Edwards Grampian Tigers
5 Callum Glass
6 Scott Bates Ythan CC
7 Calum Cairney Ythan CC
8 James Coleman
9 Freya MacLeod

Overall
1 Tom Horrell Ythan CC
2 William Cooper Ythan CC
3 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz
4 Eoin Edwards Grampian Tigers
5 Callum Glass
6 Callum Cairney Ythan CC
7 Scott Bates Ythan CC
8 James Coleman
9 Freya MacLeod Grampian Tigers

E Race
Stage 1
1 Elliot Rowe Ythan CC 959723
2 Sam Horrell Ythan CC 974770
3 Nicol Dall Ythan CC 1010512
4 Lewis Jack Ythan CC
5 Fiona Cairney Ythan CC
6 Anna Brown Ythan CC 965609
7 Kieran Glass
8 Ross McCarthur Ythan CC 1004219
9 Islay Pearson Deeside Thistle CC 997685
10 Melanie Rowe Ythan CC 985252
11 Lucy MacLeod
12 Eilidh Craig Ythan CC 947752
13 Fergus McLerman Ythan CC

Stage 2
1 Elliot Rowe Ythan CC
2 Nicol Dall Ythan CC
3 Sam Horrell Ythan CC
4 Lewis Jack Ythan CC
5 Anna Brown Ythan CC
6 Fiona Cairney Ythan CC
7 Ross McCarthur Ythan CC
8 Kieran Glass
9 Islay Pearson Deeside Thistle CC
10 Melanie Rowe Ythan CC
11 Eilidh Craig Ythan CC
12 Lucy MacLeod
13 Fergus McLerman Ythan CC

Overall
1 Elliot Rowe Ythan CC
2 Sam Horrell Ythan CC
3 Nicol Dall Ythan CC
4 Lewis Jack Ythan CC
5 Anna Brown Ythan CC
6 Fiona Cairney Ythan CC
7 Ross McCarthur Ythan CC
8 Kieran Glass
9 Islay Pearson Deeside Thistle CC
10 Melanie Rowe Ythan CC
11 Eilidh Craig Ythan CC
12 Lucy MacLeod
13 Fergus McLerman Ythan CC
malcolm
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:57 pm

Return to The Blue Final

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Website design and hosting by QD Design