Dick Londragon RR

All race reports and results featuring Ythan Members

Dick Londragon RR

Postby malcolm » Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:38 pm

After a winter spent 90% of the time on a spinning bike and doing my usual 6 hours a week I had no expectations today other than for once trying to get 1 lap in with the bunch to help get ready for next weeks TT. I would say only 3-4 riders were missing from being a complete line up of Scotland's best riders against the best local riders and those of us who enter to have some fun and support local races.

The wind on the course was from the west but it was sunshine with no arms warmers needed. I succumbed to the usual climb up to the AA box and chased towards Strachan but had no chance of latching on. Put in 2 hard laps averaging 20mph so other than not holding for one lap objective achieved as I would have been lapped during lap 3 anyway and pulled out. Happy with my average given that it was only my 3rd ride on the road since early December so looking forward to the clocks changing so I can get out in the evenings.

Jordan was well placed in the bunch at the start of lap 3 so hoping his winter miles would have helped him stay there.

Thanks to Bob, AWCC and the helpers inc the NEG escorts who make it a great circuit to race on.
malcolm
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Dick Londragon RR

Postby malcolm » Sun Mar 16, 2014 10:44 pm

Well done Jordan, got round and finished your first road race against a quality field

Pos No Name Team Cat Time
1 70 Philip Trodden The Racers 2nd 02:34:30
2 24 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 2nd 9
3 80 Finlay Young The Racers 2nd 18
4 42 David Lines Starley Primal Pro Cycling 1st 31
5 76 Andrew Whitehall Glasgow Whls Elite 37
6 56 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC 2nd/J 49
7 21 Ryan Fenwick The Racers 3rd 58
8 4 Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles 1st 01:25
9 57 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Elite 01:43
10 68 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT 2nd 02:05
11 61 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT 2nd 02:17
12 31 Chris Harney Velo Club Edinburgh 2nd st
13 51 Scott McCrossan Paisley Velo Race Team Elite 02:20
14 34 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 3rd 02:23
15 54 Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team Elite 02:41
16 64 Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC 3rd 02:43
17 50 James McCallum NFTO (UCI Team) Elite 02:52
18 65 Gavin Shuttleworth Speg - Project 51 2nd 03:00
19 58 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 2nd 04:18
20 17 Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 04:33
21 11 Hamish Carrick Speg - Project 51 2nd/J 04:40
22 25 Sean Gordon Team Thomsons Cycles 2nd st
23 14 William Crawford Granite City RT 3rd 04:42
24 22 Ben Forsyth Spokes Racing Team 2nd/J st
25 1 Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 1st 04:43
26 48 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force CC 2nd st
27 72 Simon Van Bellen Aberdeen Wheelers CC 2nd st
28 16 Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC 3rd/J st
29 77 Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club 2nd st
30 53 Rory Mellis TheBicycleWorks 3rd/J st
31 63 Keith Robertson Granite City RT 2nd 04:46
32 19 Andrew Ennis Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 04:48
33 73 Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC 3rd st
34 27 Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Elite st
35 28 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team 2nd/J 04:55
36 66 Lee Smith Aberdeen Wheelers CC 3rd 04:57
37 23 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 3rd 05:00
38 8 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC 3rd st
39 30 Andrew Hale speg project 51 2nd 05:08
40 33 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team 3rd/J 05:14
41 5 Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team 2nd/J 05:16
42 3 David Anderson Granite City RT 2nd 05:26
43 41 Steven Lawley Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com 1st st
44 52 Alastair McNicol http://www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd 05:36
45 78 Peter Wilson Velo Club Edinburgh 3rd st
46 12 Sean Clark 3rd st
47 40 Hector Lancaster Spokes Racing Team 3rd/J 05:47
48 74 Alister Watt Granite City RT 2nd 05:53
49 71 Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT 3rd 06:18
50 9 Greig Brown http://www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd 08:10
51 36 Craig Kidd http://www.Hardie-Bikes.com 3rd 16:02
52 15 Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks 3rd 20:09
53 35 Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC 3rd 20:13
54 18 Malcolm Dunlop Velo Club Edinburgh 3rd 20:17
55 39 Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 3rd 20:19
56 79 Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club 3rd 20:44
57 13 Ronnie Coleman Deeside Thistle CC 3rd 20:55
58 55 Andrew Nicell Velo Club Edinburgh 3rd 21:04
59 67 Michael Spalding Granite City RT 3rd 21:13
60 75 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC 3rd/J 21:19
61 69 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC 3rd/J 27.40
malcolm
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:57 pm


Return to The Blue Final

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Website design and hosting by QD Design