Cyclefest 2013

All race reports and results featuring Ythan Members

Cyclefest 2013

Postby malcolm » Sun May 19, 2013 9:26 pm

Cyclefest 2013

Full results below. I did all the thanks at the presentations but I think we delivered what we set out to do and everyone played their part. The standard of riding from the first event in 2009 is unrecognisable and is improving every year we see the youth riders, both physically and technically.

There is a bigger picture to all of this and the show that accompanied the racing was there to sell our sport. I would like to thank all the senior riders for their patience at the start of their Championship races as I know that the "majority" understand what we and other organisers are trying to do. Congratulations to Gary and Jennifer for their Senior Championship wins.

Huge thanks to Phil Allan for his assistance over the past few weeks. Phil had the bigger job today, one event is tough to run but two is a huge task and he deserves huge credit for taking it on.

CYCLEFEST 2013- OFFICIAL RESULTS

A Race Stage 1

1 Grant Martin Perth United
2 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club
3 Robbie Tree Deeside Thistle
4 Stuart Turvey Deeside Thistle
5 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC
6 Jordan Stronach Ythan CC/QL
7 John McLeod Edinburgh RC
8 Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers
9 Angus Claxton City of Inverness Cycling Club
10 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers
11 Niall Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers
12 Elena Melton Team Bicycles.org.uk
13 Danny Hedley Discovery Junior Cycling Club
14 Adam Fryer East Sutherland Wheelers
15 Charlie Swan Perth United Cycling Club
16 Hamish Cooper Ythan CC/QL
17 Phillipa Samphier Stirling Bike Club
18 Lauren Smith Discovery Junior Cycling Club

A Race Stage 2

1 Grant Martin
2 Robbie Tree
3 Stuart Turvey
4 Jamie Mason
5 Jordan Stronach
6 John McLeod
7 Neil Fleming
8 Angus Claxton
9 Kieran Robbins
10 Andy Brown
11 Charlie Swan
12 Danny Hedley
13 Elena Melton
14 Niall Fryer
15 Adam Fryer
16 Hamish Cooper
17 Phillipa Samphier
18 Lauren Smith

Youth A- Overall

Grant Martin 30 Gold Jersey and Gold Medal
Robbie Tree 19 Silver Medal
Andy Brown 13 Bronze Medal
Stuart Turvey 12
Jamie Mason 8
Jordan Stronach 4
John McLeod 2
Neil Fleming 2
Angus Claxton 2
Kieran Robbins 2
Charlie Swan 2
Danny Hedley 2
Elena Melton 2
Niall Fryer 2
Adam Fryer 2
Hamish Cooper 2
Phillipa Samphier 2
Lauren Smith 2

B Race Stage 1

1 Alexander Macrae Glasgow Riderz
2 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club
3 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club
4 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz
5 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC
6 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle
7 Lewis MacFarlane East Sutherland Wheelers
8 Amber King Perth United Cycling Club
9 Lewis Goodlad Ythan CC/QL
10 Fergus Dickson Forres CC
11 Ryan Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC
12 Duncan Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers
13 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC

B Race Stage 2

1 Rhona Callander
2 Struan Pryde
3 Alexander Macrae
4 Ellie Park
5 Maximilian Bloor
6 Lewis MacFarlane
7 Amber King
8 Jenny Holl
9 Lewis Goodlad
10 Fergus Dickson
11 Ryan Ewing
12 Duncan Macleod

Youth B- Overall

Rhona Callander 27 Gold Jersey and Gold Medal
Alexander Macrae 22 Silver Medal
Struan Pryde 13 Bronze Medal
Ellie Park 10
Jenny Holl 8
Maximilian Bloor 6
Lewis MacFarlane 2
Amber King 2
Lewis Goodlad 2
Fergus Dickson 2
Ryan Ewing 2
Duncan Macleod 2

C Race Stage 1
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club
2 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC
3 Aaron King Perth United Cycling Club
4 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club
5 Keir Robb Unattached
6 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club
7 Liam Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers
8 Rona Macleod East Sutherland Wheelers

C Race Stage 2

1 Alfred George
2 Rhona Samphier
3 Aaron King
4 Sandy Holl
5 Keir Robb
6 Alexander Ball
7 Rona Macleod
Liam Robbins DNF

Youth C- Overall

Alfred George 30 Gold Jersey and Gold Medal
Aaron King 14 Silver Medal
Alexander Ball 13 Bronze Medal
Rhona Samphier 13 Bronze Medal
Sandy Holl 10
Keir Robb 6
Rona Macleod 2
Liam Robbins 1

D Race Stage 1

1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club
2 Alasdair Crofton Grampian Tigers
3 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC
4 Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers
5 William Cooper Ythan CC/QL
6 Daniel Kain Ythan CC/QL
7 Tom Horrell Unattached
8 Katherine Macleod Unattached
9 Simon Dalton Unattached
10 Joseph Staff Unattached
11 Adam Kain Ythan CC/QL
12 Cameron Brown Ythan CC/QL
13 Louanna Rose Murdoch Ythan CC/QL
14 Cameron Stromberg Grampian Tigers
15 Freya MacLeod Grampian Tigers

D Race Stage 2

1 Callum Reid
2 Alasdair Crofton
3 Murray Lawson
4 Alexander MacLeod
5 William Cooper
6 Daniel Kain
7 Tom Horrell
8 Simon Dalton
9 Katherine Macleod
10 Joseph Staff
11 Cameron Brown
12 Louanna Rose Murdoch
13 Cameron Stromberg
14 Freya MacLeod
Adam Kain DNF

Youth D- Overall

Callum Reid 30 Gold Jersey and Gold Medal
Alasdair Crofton 24 Silver Medal
Murray Lawson 14 Bronze Medal
Alexander MacLeod 10
William Cooper 6
Daniel Kain 2
Tom Horrell 2
Simon Dalton 2
Katherine Macleod 2
Joseph Staff 2
Cameron Brown 2
Louanna Rose Murdoch 2
Cameron Stromberg 2
Freya MacLeod 2
Adam Kain 1

E Race Stage 1

1 Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle
2 Scott Bates Ythan CC/QL
3 Calum Cairney Ythan CC/QL
4 Sam Horrell Unattached
5 Andrew Smitton Unattached
6 Anna Brown Ythan CC/QL
7 Mackenzie Falconer Ythan CC/QL
8 Lucy MacLeod Unattached

E Race Stage 2

1 Elliot Rowe
2 Mackenzie Falconer
3 Scott Bates
4 Calum Cairney
5 Andrew Smitton
6 Sam Horrell
7 Anna Brown
8 Lucy MacLeod

Youth E- Overall

Elliot Rowe 30 Gold Jersey and Gold Medal
Scott Bates 19 Silver Medal
Mackenzie Falconer 13 Bronze Medal
Calum Cairney 12
Andrew Smitton 6
Sam Horrell 6
Anna Brown 2
Lucy MacLeod 2
malcolm
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Cyclefest 2013

Postby Chris C » Sun May 19, 2013 9:38 pm

Photos here:

http://s1282.photobucket.com/user/chris_cooper2/library/Cyclefest%202013

Sorry, bit Cooper biased but plenty!
Chris C
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:14 pm


Return to The Blue Final

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Website design and hosting by QD Design