Hog Hill GP Junior National Series 21 April 2013

All race reports and results featuring Ythan Members

Hog Hill GP Junior National Series 21 April 2013

Postby The Loneys » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:55 am

After racing at over 28mph in the Archer the day before Zak then took part in the Circuit Race at Hog Hill with a mass bunch sprint for the finish line!

Confirmed Results
Race name: Junior
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Master Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished 2nd 01:27:14:624 30
2 Mr Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 25
3 Mr Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 01:27:35:873 21
4 Mr Germain Burton Team De ver Finished 1st 01:27:36:017 17
5 Master Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 01:27:36:031 14
6 Master Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished 2nd 01:27:36:111 12
7 Mr Joshua Parkin Aprire Bicycles Finished 2nd 01:27:36:198 10
8 Mr Christian Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 Finished 2nd 01:27:36:340 8
9 Mr Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 01:27:36:845 7
10 Master Kristian Woolf Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 01:27:36:866 6
11 Master Jake Kelly Team Royal London 360 Isle Of ... Finished 2nd 01:27:36:919 5
12 Mr Jack King Forme Bikes UK Finished 3rd 01:27:37:511 4
13 Mr Oliver Maxwell Forme Bikes UK Finished 3rd 01:27:37:750 3
14 Mr Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished 2nd 01:27:37:886 2
15 Master Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 01:27:38:790 1
16 Master Andy Shackel Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 01:27:38:841 0
17 Master Peter Cocker Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd 01:27:38:896 0
18 Master Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 01:27:39:003 0
19 Master Jacob Kelly Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 01:27:39:110 0
20 Master William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 01:27:39:177 0
21 Mr Henry Hunter Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 2nd 01:27:39:280 0
22 Mr James Shaw Forme Bikes UK Finished 2nd 01:27:39:340 0
23 Mr William Thomas Velocity WD-40 Finished 2nd 01:27:39:628 0
24 Mr Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 01:27:40:163 0
25 Mr Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:27:40:305 0
26 Mr Jez McCann PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 01:27:40:475 0
27 Mr Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:27:40:502 0
28 Mr Maximilian Stedman AW Cycles Finished 2nd 01:27:40:751 0
29 Mr Sean Noon Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 01:27:41:183 0
30 Mr Oliver Moors Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 01:27:41:190 0
31 Master Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Finished 3rd 01:27:41:263 0
32 Master Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished 3rd 01:27:41:319 0
33 Mr Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished 2nd 01:27:41:385 0
34 Mr Leon Mazzone Team Manx Telecom Finished 2nd 01:27:41:571 0
35 Mr Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 01:27:41:650 0
36 Master Alex Hopper Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Finished 2nd 01:27:41:702 0
37 Mr Ethan Lee NFTO Finished 3rd 01:27:41:763 0
38 Mr Cameron Balfour Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 01:27:42:437 0
39 Mr Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 01:27:42:758 0
40 Master Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Finished 2nd 01:27:42:912 0
41 Master Tom Arnstein Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 01:27:42:915 0
42 Master Gavin Shuttleworth Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 01:27:43:296 0
43 Mr Ben Chapman Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 01:27:43:459 0
44 Mr Matthew Mildon Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 01:27:43:574 0
45 Mr Hamish Carrick Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 01:27:47:714 0
46 Mr Mark Stewart Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 01:27:49:084 0
47 Master Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 2nd 01:28:02:047 0
48 Mr Levi Moody RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 01:28:07:844 0
49 Mr Luc Hall Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 01:28:12:193 0
50 Master Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished 2nd 01:28:16:164 0
51 Mr Andy Leigh Velocity WD-40 Finished 2nd 01:28:21:810 0
52 Master Dan Gardner Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 01:25:43:138 0
53 Mr George Withers AW Cycles Finished 2nd 01:27:19:576 0
54 Master Jake Womersley Team Sportscover Finished 2nd 01:21:34:163 0
55 Mr George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 01:24:03:238 0
56 Master Ben Lamb Gateway Cycling Finished 2nd 01:24:03:362 0
57 Master Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:25:28:500 0
58 Mr Owen Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 01:25:41:705 0
59 Master Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 01:21:53:439 0
60 Master Alex McKerrell VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 01:22:18:606 0
61 Master Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 3rd 01:16:47:398 0
62 Master Kye Martin Mid Devon CC Did not finish 3rd 01:12:46:463 0
63 Mr Jacob Kennison Medway VC Did not finish 3rd 01:12:48:545 0
64 Master Mitchell Webber Primera-Sports.Com Did not finish 2nd 01:06:52:676 0
65 Mr Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 01:08:14:262 0
66 Mr Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Did not finish 3rd 01:14:08:531 0
67 Mr Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 01:08:09:872 0
68 Master Jamie Dudley Manx Viking Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 01:08:10:223 0
69 Master Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Did not finish 3rd 01:08:09:835 0
70 Mr Charlie Tanfield Teamwallis CHH Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 00:58:39:337 0
71 Master Noah Godman Severn RC Did not finish 3rd 01:01:25:294 0
72 Mr Joshua Burns Cardiff Ajax CC Did not finish 3rd 00:57:21:889 0
73 Mr Joshua Cutler RST Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 00:59:03:353 0
74 Mr Leo Lerner VO2 Development Team Did not finish 3rd 00:55:19:041 0
75 Mr Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Did not finish 3rd 00:42:47:971 0
76 Mr Michael Riley Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/... Did not finish 3rd 00:39:09:491 0
77 Mr Ashley Dennis Team De ver Did not finish 2nd 00:33:38:664 0
78 Mr Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club Did not finish 3rd 00:37:49:103 0
79 Mr Tyler Lemmon Medway VC Did not finish 3rd 00:28:49:652 0
80 Master Matthew Buck VO2 Development Team Did not finish 4th 00:21:10:291 0
81 Mr Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Did not finish 4th 00:15:50:980 0
82 Master Robin Hawes Plomesgate CC Did not finish 4th 00:19:24:908 0
83 Mr David Bolland Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Did not finish 3rd 00:09:12:750 0
84 Mr Will Davidson VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 00:11:31:780 0
85 Mr William Newman VO2 Development Team Did not finish 4th 00:07:51:517 0
0 Master Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr Fabio Close Biketreks Racing Academy Disqualified 2nd 01:08:09:268 0
0 Mr Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Did not start 3rd 0
0 Master Jamil Gaida Rapha Condor Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40 Did not start 2nd 0
0 Master Jimmy Kershaw Mid Shropshire Whls Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Did not start 3rd 0
0 Master Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr Callum Oliver Rapha Condor Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr Ross Simmons Leicestershire Road Club Did not start 3rd 0
0 Master Joshua Simpson Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not start 4th 0
0 Mr Rhys Thomas County Cycles Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
0 Master Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr Christopher Welburn Forme Bikes UK Did not start 3rd 0
0 Mr James Wood Catford CC Did not start 2nd 0
The Loneys
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Hog Hill GP Junior National Series 21 April 2013

Postby ali » Thu Apr 25, 2013 6:27 am

not riding the event this weekend? cant see u on the SS
ali
Grifter
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:23 pm

Re: Hog Hill GP Junior National Series 21 April 2013

Postby The Loneys » Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:41 pm

No, cant make it got another road race.
The Loneys
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Hog Hill GP Junior National Series 21 April 2013

Postby The Loneys » Wed May 01, 2013 12:29 pm

Hog Hill Sunday 21 April 2013
This was to be my first race in the National Junior Series so I didn’t know what to expect. It wasn’t too different to the Youth Nationals except for the quality of the field, it was more consistent which meant there was a lot more competition and also the speed was a much higher. The race set off slower than expected as no one wanted to take up the charge but soon enough the pace picked up with people attacking most times we came back round to the hill. I was able to keep with the bunch fine enough a spent quite a lot of time near front, I felt like making a break but I was beaten to it by my team mates and it would have been bad etiquette to chase them down. A few laps later the bunch was back together so I made an attack but I was out on my own so I couldn’t stay away for long, once again it was going to be bunch sprint. With one lap to go I was in a great position in the bunch, but with half a lap to go I started to slip back, I soon found myself boxed in and could do nothing but go with the bunch, I got 32nd overall. Not a bad result as it was my first Junior National and it clearly showed how much I’d progressed over winter.
Zak
The Loneys
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:36 pm


Return to The Blue Final

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Website design and hosting by QD Design