coffee pot 50

Local races for local people.

coffee pot 50

Postby shelley » Tue Jul 24, 2012 12:40 pm

On Sunday the 12 August I'm organising the famous Coffee Pot 50 TT on the A90 Fordoun course.

Along with the usual plea for marshals, I wish to encourage anyone who has not ridden a 50 TT to come and give it a go.
This is the last District 50 mile TT this season so it will be your last chance if you are wanting to compete in the District BAR and it will also count towards the Scottish National BAR. (see deeside.org/timetrial.html for details)
The race will be on the relatively new A90 course which is proving to be safe and fast. Ask Phil Kelman who broke the club and district 100 mile record at the Furneaux on 8 July.
Of course if you’re not riding and could assist with marshalling or if you have a family member keen to help then please let me know. The details of the volunteer positions with rough timings are shown below.

Details of the event are here

http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events ... fee-Pot-50

The correct entry form to complete is here

http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/scotla ... pport-docs

Thanks

Ian Wilson

slidderybrae at gmail dot com

Registration -
Timekeepers -
Commissaire -

Pusher Off - 08:00

A90 / B966 08:00

B966/Fettercairn Road 08:00

Dead Turn on B966 8:15

A90N/A92 Exit 08:45

A92/A90S

Strathcathro Southbound Exit

Strathcathro Northbound on-ramp
shelley
BMX
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:41 pm

Re: coffee pot 50

Postby boab » Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:39 pm

Hi S & I
My exclusive offer is in your inbox :lol:

Boabsawheeler
boab
Stabalizers
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:42 pm

Re: coffee pot 50

Postby Andy D » Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:39 am

Entry in the post.
User avatar
Andy D
Maillot Jaune
 
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:46 pm

coffeepot 50 12 august

Postby shelley » Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:20 am

8am start
sign on at Fordoun hall.

No. Rider Team Cat Start Time
1 00:01
2 Ellan Thornell DTCC V 00:02
3 George Skinner Royal Albert V 00:03
4
5 Jean Baptise Pose DTCC V 00:05
6 Jayne Taylor DTCC F 00:06
7 Angus Wilson Dundee Thi V 00:07
8 Duncan Anderson DTCC V 00:08
9 Jonathan Hunter Abdn Wh 00:09
10 John Huston DTCC S 00:10
11 Becky Watson DTCC FV 00:11
12 Les evans DTCC S 00:12
13 Kevin Milne Aberdeen Wheelers S 00:13
14 Malcolm Young DTCC V 00:14
15 James West Ythan V 00:15
16 Jackie Laing DTCC V 00:16
17 Jim Reid Dunfermline V 00:17
18 Mike Giles Ythan V 00:18
19 Ashley Pearson DTCC F 00:19
20 Mark Heady DTCC V 00:20
21 Tony Curran Dunfermline V 00:21
22 Walton Stephen DTCC V 00:22
23 Simon Stromberg DTCC V 00:23
24
25 Christine McLean Shet Wh FV 00:25
26 Derek Stewart DTCC V 00:26
27 James Skinner Royal Albert S 00:27
28 Simon Van Bellen Abdn Wh S 00:28
29
30 David Millar Glasgow Couriers V 00:30
31 Craig Cameron Aberdeen Wheelers V 00:31
32 Ian sinclair DTCC V 00:32
33 Bobby Gilmour Glasgow Nightingale S 00:33
34 Nicky Cordiner DTCC S 00:34
35 Norman Skene Granite City V 00:35
36 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace C V 00:36
37 Ewan Murray DTCC S 00:37
38 Shelley Farrar DTCC FV 00:38
39
40 Philip Kelman DTCC V 00:40
41 William Bunyan Dunfermline V 00:41
42 Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers V 00:42
43 Iain Watson Aberdeen Wheelers S 00:43
44
45 Eddie Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse S 00:45
46 Duncan warwick DTCC V 00:46
47 Kevin Watson DTCC S 00:47
48 Alistair Simpson ERC S 00:48
49
50 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers V 00:50
51 Mark Tandy DTCC V 00:51
52 Andy Duncan Ythan V 00:52
53 Keith Nettleton DTCC V 00:53
54
55 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers V 00:55
shelley
BMX
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:41 pm


Return to Aberdeen District Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron
Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Website design and hosting by QD Design