Wheelers RR Result 28th June ADCA RR Series

Local races for local people.

Wheelers RR Result 28th June ADCA RR Series

Postby boab » Fri Jun 29, 2012 2:22 pm

The NE corner avoided the worst of the weather again but we did have a delayed start ~~ further course checks of the Midmar section and a subsequent Comm/Organiser assessment meeting.
Race went ahead ~~ Martin Lonie winning the finish sprint at a canter with a gaggle of Granite City Loons playing catch up. Wheelers' Simon Van Bellen finished 8th but had taken the earlier hill prime comfortably.
Julie Erskine [Wheelers] was first Lady and looks stronger at every outing and Jono Hunter [Wheelers] won second bunch sprint from Deeside's Mike Spalding Deeside Th for first 4th Cat

1 50 Martin Lonie Dooleys Cycles RT ~~~~~~ 1.04.59
2 34 Ali Watt Granite City RT
3 40 Phil Allan Granite City RT
4 49 Nigel MacAodha Granite City RT
5 38 Keith Robertson Granite City RT
6 36 Callum Smith Granite City RT
7 41 Bob Brown Granite City RT
8 9 Simon Van Bellen Aberdeen Whs
9 37 Craig Wallace Granite City RT

10 3 Jonathon Hunter Aberdeen Whs ~~~~~~~ @ 55 sec
11 28 Mike Spalding Deeside Th
12 51 Ewan McDougall Elgin CC
13 31 Tim Mackley Deeside Th
14 16 David Anderson Deeside Th
15 35 Brian Duncan Granite City RT
16 39 Norman Skene Granite City RT

17 18 Gregg Quinn Deeside Th ~~~~~~~ @ 5.34
18 17 Duncan Warwick Deeside Th
19 42 Euan Cartledge Glasgow Couriers

20 6 Neil Musgrove Aberdeen Whs ~~~~~~~ @ 8.11
21 4 Julie Erskine Aberdeen Whs
22 22 Craig Cameron Aberdeen Whs
23 52 Mike Arnold Aberdeen Whs
24 15 Craig McCulloch Deeside Th
25 25 Kevin Watson Deeside Th

26 47 Wojtek Kosiuszko Ythan CC ~~~~~~~ @ 12.28
27 30 Nicky Cordiner Deeside Th
28 29 Mona Petrie Deeside Th

29 27 Malcolm Young Deeside Th~~~~~~~~ @ 15.43
30 32 Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC
31 20 Jackie Laing Deeside Th

32 21 Jayne Taylor Deeside Th ~~~~~~~ @ 17.02
33 13 Becky Fraser [Watson] Deeside Th
34 26 Kirsty Aitken Deeside Th ~~~~~~~ @ 18.32

Winner of 1st Lap Prime Simon Van Bellen Aberdeen Wheelers CC

First 4th cat: Jonothan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers CC

First Lady: Julie Erskine Aberdeen Wheelers

DNF
7 P J Barron Aberdeen Whs
10 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC
12 Alan Murdoch Deeside Th
22 Joe Fee Deeside Th
23 John Huston Deeside Th
24 Kevin Adam Deeside Th
33 Liam Cowie Endura
44 Allan Watson Perth Utd

boabsawheeler
Topic Next Topic
boab
Stabalizers
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:42 pm

Return to Aberdeen District Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Website design and hosting by QD Design